Pachliopta Aristolochiae

Pachliopta_3.jpg
Pachliopta_2.jpg
Pachliopta_1.jpg
Pachliopta_3.jpg
Pachliopta_2.jpg
Pachliopta_1.jpg

Pachliopta Aristolochiae

40.00

Latin Name: Pachliopta Aristolochiae

Common Name: Common Rose

Origin: Middle East through Southern Asia

The common rose is a swallowtail butterfly that is extensively distributed across South and Southeast Asia. The bright red body and pattern on the wings indicate to predators that this butterfly is not edible. Not only are they poisonous, but the butterflies will also emit a nasty smelling substance if handled. 

 

Add To Cart