Glass Monarch

Monarch_3.jpg
Monarch 8.jpg
Monarch 7.jpg
Monarch 6.jpg
Monarch 5.jpg
Monarch 4.jpg
Monarch 3.jpg
Monarch 2.jpg
Monarch 1.jpg
Monarch_3.jpg
Monarch 8.jpg
Monarch 7.jpg
Monarch 6.jpg
Monarch 5.jpg
Monarch 4.jpg
Monarch 3.jpg
Monarch 2.jpg
Monarch 1.jpg
sold out

Glass Monarch

70.00

Latin Name: Danaus plexippus

Common Name: Monarch Butterfly

Origin: North America and Mexico

The Monarch Butterfly is possibly the most familiar butterfly in North America due to its iconic migration to Mexico during the winter months and for being an important pollinator. The Monarch migration may be one of the most spectacular events that occurs as Monarchs from all over North America travel to the same location in Mexico each year, even though those individuals have never been there. This migration has been baffling researchers for decades to try to understand how the butterflies know where to go.

 

butterfliesandsuch@gmail.com      butterfliesandsuch.com

 

Add To Cart