Morpho Marcus

Morpho marcus_3.jpg
Morpho marcus_2.jpg
Morpho marcus_1.jpg
Morpho marcus_3.jpg
Morpho marcus_2.jpg
Morpho marcus_1.jpg

Morpho Marcus

65.00

Latin Name: Morpho marcus

Common Name: Ice Blue Morpho

Origin: Peru

The tribe peoples along the Rio Negro River in Brazil once exploited the territorial habits of morpho butterflies by luring them into clearings using bright blue decoys. The collected butterflies were then used as embellishments for ceremonial masks. More recently, morpho butterflies have been associated with wealth because of their attractive coloration.

 

butterfliesandsuch@gmail.com      butterfliesandsuch.com

 

Add To Cart