Papilio Bikes

Papilio bikes_3.jpg
Papilio bikes_2.jpg
Papilio bikes_1.jpg
Papilio bikes_3.jpg
Papilio bikes_2.jpg
Papilio bikes_1.jpg

Papilio Bikes

40.00

Latin Name: Papilio memnon

Common Name: The Great Mormon

Origin: Southern Asia

This is one of many subspecies of this butterfly. The colors of this species ranges from brown tones, to blacks, blues and reds. Some forms are tailless, while others have tails. There are only four male forms while twenty-six female forms are reported. Because of this phenomenon called polymorphy, the genetics of this species has been extensively studied.  

 

butterfliesandsuch@gmail.com      butterfliesandsuch.com

 

Add To Cart